City Marshal William D. Patton

Fayetteville Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Saturday, July 2, 1881

Add to My Heroes

William D. Patton

City Marshal William Patton and Deputy Sheriff John Mount, of the Washington County Sheriff's Office, were shot and killed while standing in the town square.

Marshal Patton had received death threats after fatally shooting a man while making an arrest several months prior. As he and Deputy Mount spoke in the town square they were shot from ambush and both killed.

Their killer was never apprehended.

Marshal Patton was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never apprehended

ambush, retaliation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand