Deputy Sheriff Irving Lawrence Burkett

Multnomah County Sheriff's Office, Oregon

End of Watch Thursday, August 21, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Irving Lawrence Burkett

Deputy Sheriff Irving Burkett succumbed to injuries sustained on July 25, 1982, when he was shot during an escape attempt from the Rocky Butte Jail in Portland.

On July 25, 1982, an inmate had a .22 caliber pistol smuggled into the jail. He and five other inmates held Deputy Burkett and another guard hostage while they prepared to escape. When Deputy Burkett broke away and sounded the alarm, the inmate shot Deputy Burkett in the head.

The felon was captured a month later and sentenced to 90 years in prison. He was denied parole in 2013 and died in prison in 2019. The other five inmates were sentenced to an additional 10-50 years.

Deputy Burkett was permanently disabled, with the bullet remaining lodged near his brain stem. He lost his eyesight and was unable to walk on his own. He died from complications of the wound on August 21, 2003.

The Rocky Butte Jail was closed and demolished in 1984.

Deputy Burkett had served with the Multnomah County Sheriff's Office for 14 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, July 25, 1982
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 90 years

correctional Facility, escape, prisoner custody

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand