California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection, California
End of Watch Thursday, April 12, 2007
Add to My HeroesBryan Keith Zollner
Staff Chief Bryan Zollner was killed in a single-car accident on State Route 44 near Bogard Rest Area in Lassen County.
He was traveling to Nevada for a meeting when his department vehicle struck a patch of ice and left the roadway.
Chief Zollner had served in a law enforcement capacity with the California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection for eight years and had served with the agency for 26 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash