Illinois Central Gulf Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Sunday, March 2, 1975
Add to My HeroesJames Maurice Bostick
Special Agent James Bostick was shot and killed in Gulfport, Mississippi, while conducting surveillance in the North Yard.
During the surveillance Agent Bostick interrupted several suspects breaking into a boxcar. When he confronted them he was attacked and shot five times; twice in the arm and three times in the back of the head.
The suspects then stole all of his personal items, including his gun and badge, and moved his body over 150 yards in an attempt to hide it under straw. His body was not located until early the next morning after his wife called the train yard to inquire on his whereabouts. A suspect was soon apprehended. Three weeks later another was apprehended in Gulfport.
On May 29, 1974, a suspect, 20, was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. Three days later another, 23, was sentenced to death. In 1977 and 1978 both's sentences were commuted to life. One was paroled in 1986. The other was denied parole in March of 1996.
Agent Bostick was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge 192
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Mississippi
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life