Florissant Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Friday, May 29, 2009
Add to My HeroesGlennon Robert Fernau
Police Officer Glennon Fernau succumbed to complications of an injury sustained six years earlier.
On March 23rd, 2003, Officer Fernau was involved in a foot pursuit when he fell down a set of concrete stairs. He suffered multiple injuries as a result of the fall, including partial paralysis. The injury forced him to medically retire the following year.
As a result of the injuries, Officer Fernau underwent spinal surgery on May 28th, 2009. He died from complications of the surgery the following day.
Officer Fernaus had served with the Florissant Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
- Incident Date Sunday, March 23, 2003
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Not available