Supervisory Border Patrol Agent Trena Renee McLaughlin

United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, September 14, 2009

Add to My Heroes

Trena Renee McLaughlin

Supervisory Border Patrol Agent Trena McLaughlin died as the result of Hepatitis C, which she had contracted after being stuck by a syringe while searching a vehicle in California.

On July 14th, 1994, she was searching a vehicle at the Temecula Border Patrol Station when her hand came in contact with the hidden syringe. She tested positive for Hepatitis C in 1998 and medically retired from the Border Patrol in 2002. She passed as a result of the disease on September 14th, 2009.

Agent McLaughlin had served with the United States Border Patrol for 18 years.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Location California
  • Incident Date Thursday, July 14, 1994

communicable disease