Clinton County Constable's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, January 14, 1909
Add to My HeroesJames I. "Ive" Hammons
Constable James Hammons succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day while attempting to serve a summons on a man who had refused to appear as a witness before a grand jury.
Constable Hammons located the man at a store and informed him of the summons. The subject told Constable Hammons he would not obey the summons, produced a pistol and opened fire. Constable Hammons was mortally wounded but returned fire hitting the suspect five times. Constable Hammons succumbed to his wound the following day. The suspect was hospitalized for several weeks in critical condition. He recovered, was charged with murder, and released after posting a $3000 bond.
Constable Hammons was the elected constable of the 3rd District.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, January 13, 1909
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Charged with murder