Fulton County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, September 9, 1915
Add to My HeroesWilliam Alford Naylor
Deputy William Naylor was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had just murdered a teenage boy at a nearby home in West Hickman.
The subject had gone to the home to speak to the boy's father over a dispute over a half pint of liquor. When the father came to the door they exchanged words and the man immediately pulled out a revolver and starting firing at the father. None of the rounds hit the father, but one struck the boy in the abdomen and a second struck the boy's mother in the arm.
The man then left the scene and robbed several people as he fled. When Deputy Naylor learned of the murder he deputized an acquaintance and immediately set out to locate the man.
Upon locating him near the railroad tracks, Deputy Naylor approached him from behind and grabbed his right arm, with which he was holding the revolver. The man immediately spun around and fatally shot Deputy Naylor in the neck. The deputized citizen and the man then exchanged shots and the suspect was fatally shot four times.
Deputy Naylor had served with the Fulton County Sheriff's Office for approximately one year. He had previously served as a county judge for eight years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed