Town Marshal John A. Collins

Town Marshal John A. Collins

Berea Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, August 23, 1914

Add to My Heroes

John A. Collins

Town Marshal John Collins was shot and killed as he and a county constable searched for several men suspected of stealing chickens.

They had approached a family that included a father and three sons after learning they were nearby. As the officers stopped their buggy they were immediately fired upon. Marshal Collins was struck in the head by a shotgun blast and the constable was struck in the leg.

The family fled the scene. The father and all three sons were arrested a short time later. Two of the sons were convicted of manslaughter. One was sentenced to 21 years and the other to seven years in prison.

Marshal Collins was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Arrested

larceny