Hart County Jail, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, April 30, 1931
Add to My HeroesArthur Waggoner Bowman
Jailer Arthur Bowman was shot and killed while riding with a posse searching for a man wanted on a shooting charge.
The posse encountered another subject and was they began to question him the man opened fire, fatally wounding Jailer Bowman. Other members of the posse returned fire, fatally wounding the man.
Jailer Bowman was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed