Detective Roger Castillo

Detective Roger Castillo

Miami-Dade Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, January 20, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Roger Castillo

Detectives Roger Castillo and Amanda Haworth were shot and killed while serving a felony warrant on a man wanted for murder.

The detectives, along with two other members of a regional task force, had gone to a home near the intersection of NW Seventh Avenue and 69th Street. Upon making contact with an occupant of the home, someone inside immediately opened fire, striking Detective Castillo and Detective Haworth. Another detective on the scene returned fire and killed the suspect.

The suspect had just been released from prison.

Detective Castillo succumbed to his wounds at the scene. Detective Haworth was transported to a local hospital where she passed away during surgery.

Detective Castillo had served with the Miami-Dade Police Department for 21 years. He is survived by his wife, three sons, and parents. His wife also served as an officer with the Miami-Dade Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 1725

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .40 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

convicted felon, murder suspect, warrant service