Honolulu Police Department, Hawaii
End of Watch Sunday, February 22, 1931
Add to My HeroesDavid Kahikoula Kaohi
Officer David Kaohi was killed in an automobile crash on Round Island Road (modern-day Kamehameha Highway) in Pearl City.
He was on patrol in the early morning hours when his car left the roadway and struck a tree.
Officer Kaohi had served with the Honolulu Police Department for over 25 years. He was survived by his daughter and two adopted sons.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash