Deputy Sheriff Jimmie Don "Tiny" Ellison

Howard County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, March 10, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Jimmie Don "Tiny" Ellison

Deputy Tiny Ellison was on duty when he went to his trailer home to check on his two teenage sons around 3:00 am.

The suspect had been hiding beneath the trailer waiting for the deputy. The suspect shot Deputy Ellison as he stepped from his patrol car then fired one more round into Deputy Ellison as he lay on the ground. The suspect entered the trailer and then left and fired a third round into the deputy. Ellison's two teenage sons witnessed the final shot.

The suspect fled the scene and his body was discovered 12 hours later. His death was ruled a suicide. The suspect complained about Ellison to the sheriff and a county commissioner prior to the shooting.

Deputy Ellison had served with the Howard County Sheriff's Office for one year and had previously served with the Big Spring Police Department. He is survived by his wife and five children.

He is buried in the Trinity Memorial Park Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender suicide

ambush