Lakewood Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Friday, January 14, 2011
Add to My HeroesChristopher Anthony Matlosz
Police Officer Chris Matlosz was shot and killed by a man he had stopped to talk to on August Drive at approximately 4:00 p.m.
Officer Christopher Matlosz was on patrol when he stopped his patrol car to speak with a man walking along the road. As they spoke, the male took one step back, drew a handgun, and shot Officer Matlosz three times, killing him.
The suspect immediately fled the scene. He was arrested in Camden by members of the New Jersey State Police and the United States Marshals Service 38 hours after the shooting when investigators received a tip on his whereabouts.
The subject was charged with Officer Matlosz's murder and another murder that had occurred the previous October. In February 2012, the subject was convicted of first-degree murder and several weapons offenses. He was subsequently sentenced to life in prison.
Officer Matlosz had served with the Lakewood Police Department for five years. He had previously served with the Englishtown Police Department for two years and had also served as a special police officer with the Freehold Township Police Department, Long Branch Police Department, and Manasquan Police Department.
He is survived by his fiancee, mother, and brother.
In June 2019, Third Street was renamed Matlosz Way.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 317
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life