Davie Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Thursday, January 13, 2011
Add to My HeroesRogerio Rene Morales
Police Officer Rogerio Morales died after suffering heat stroke while participating in tryouts for his agency's SWAT team at Markham Park on a 77-degree day.
He was participating in the tryouts when he suddenly collapsed. Rescue personnel arrived approximately 10 minutes later and found Officer Morales in cardiac arrest. He was transported to a local hospital where he remained in a coma until passing away three days later.
Officer Morales had served with the Davie Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 887
Incident Details
- Cause Heatstroke
- Incident Date Monday, January 10, 2011