Chief of Police Russell Baker

Chief of Police Russell Baker

Barbourville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, December 25, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Russell Baker

Chief Russ Baker was shot and killed at Elys Station on Christmas Day as he and a Knox County deputy questioned several men who had fired a pistol.

Chief Baker had just been appointed police chief in Barbourville and was traveling there with his wife, the deputy, and the deputy's sister. After passing a group of men, one of the subjects fired a pistol. Chief Baker and the deputy turned back to search the men.

The chief had just disarmed one of the men when another one began to stab Chief Baker in the back. Chief Baker turned shot the man three times, killing him.

In the ensuing shootout, Chief Baker and two other men from the group were fatally shot. The deputy was wounded in the forearm.

Chief Baker was survived by his wife and is buried in the Hinyar Cemetery, Hinyar, Kentucky.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Shot and killed