Special Agent Edwin C. Shane

Special Agent Edwin C. Shane

Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railway Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Tuesday, April 17, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Edwin C. Shane

Special Agents Edwin Shane and John Whitted were shot and killed in Bland, Missouri, while investigating a string of box car thefts.

Agent Shane had been dispatched to Bland from Kansas City and Agent Whitted had been dispatched from St. Louis. They began a walking inspection of an arriving train in the early morning hours when they surprised a group of four thieves.

The thieves opened fire on the agents and both were fatally wounded in the ensuing gun battle. Agent Shane fell to the ground while Agent Whitted's body was recovered from a boxcar after the train arrived in Eldon, Missouri.

The four men were arrested and charged with burglary. One of the four was also convicted of both murders and hanged on June 29th, 1934.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Missouri
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1934

larceny