Deputy Constable Levi L. Mason

Bell County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, March 21, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Levi L. Mason

Deputy Constable Levi Mason was shot and killed from ambush while accompanying federal prohibition officers raid stills near Brownie's Creek in Bell County.

A father and son who lived near the ambush site fled the area immediately after the shooting. They were arrested in Perry County six months later and returned to Bell County where they were convicted of Constable Mason's murder. Both were sentenced to life in prison.

Constable Mason had served as a constable for several years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand