Madison County Detention Center, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, May 27, 1891
Add to My HeroesJoel C. Park
Deputy Jailer Joel Park was shot and killed while serving a warrant on a man for stealing a suit from another man.
The Madison County judge had asked Deputy Jailer Park to serve the warrant because the sheriff was out of town and the sheriff's deputies were occupied with other business.
Deputy Park accompanied the complainant to a home in Garrard County where the suspect's brother lived. As they approached the home they saw the brother and the suspect. Deputy Park announced that they had a warrant and informed the man he was under arrest.
As the man attempted to draw a pistol Deputy Park fired two warning shots from a small-caliber pistol. At that moment, the suspect's brother took the man's pistol, ran around the house, and then shot Deputy Park in the back.
After being wounded, Deputy Park drew his larger-caliber pistol and returned fire, striking the man in the leg. He then walked to a nearby store where a doctor was summoned.
Deputy Park succumbed to his wound several hours later.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and wounded