Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Sunday, January 9, 2011
Add to My HeroesWilliam Henry Torbit, Jr.
Police Officer William Torbit was accidentally shot and killed by uniformed police officers after responding to a fight at a nightclub on North Paca Street at approximately 1:15 am.
Officer Torbit, who was in plainclothes, was one of the first officers to arrive to a call of a large fight at a nightclub. When he arrived, he began breaking up a fight between several females. As he broke up the fight he was attacked by a group of men.
At some point during the struggle with the males, Officer Torbit drew his service weapon. Responding officers, not realizing Officer Torbit was a police officer, shot and killed him. A second officer was shot and wounded in the foot during the melee.
Officer Torbit had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for eight years.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 2682
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)