Deputy Jailer Charles E. Sledd

Montgomery County Regional Jail, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, October 4, 1904

Add to My Heroes

Charles E. Sledd

Deputy Jailer Charles Sledd succumbed to injuries sustained eight months earlier when he was accidentally shot in the head.

He was attending to a fire that had broken out in the basement of the county courthouse, at the intersection of North Maysville Street and East High Street in Mount Sterling, when his pistol fell from its holster and discharged. The round struck him in the month and exited near his temple, causing severe damage to his right eye.

His recovery required him to have the damaged eye removed and he traveled to Louisville in October to undergo the operation. After being given an anesthetic for the operation he collapsed and died.

Deputy Sledd had served as Montgomery County's deputy jailer for seven years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Wednesday, February 17, 1904

accidental discharge