Indianapolis Airport Authority Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Friday, February 5, 1982
Add to My HeroesJames Douglas Bossen
Officer James Bossen was killed while piloting a small aircraft in which he and a private guard were transporting two prisoners for the Indiana Department of Correction.
The aircraft crashed into the side of Sugar Loaf Ridge in heavy fog, killing all persons aboard. The crash occurred in a rural area of Lamsburg, Carroll County, Virginia, approximately four miles from the Virginia and North Carolina state line.
Officer Bossen had served with the Indianapolis Airport Police Department for one year and had previously served with the Marion County Sheriff's Department in Indiana for 12-½ years after returning from a tour of combat duty in the Vietnam War.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 13 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident
- Location Virginia