Owsley County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, April 24, 1907
Add to My HeroesH. C. Treadway
Deputy H.C. Treadway died after being overtaken by leaking gas a hotel in Frankfort, Kentucky.
He had gone to the city to deliver a prisoner to the state penitentiary. After delivering the prisoner he got a hotel room for the night before his return trip home.
His body was found in the room in the morning. It was discovered that a gas jet had been leaking all night, causing him to asphyxiate.
Deputy Treadway was survived by his wife and four young children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Exposure to toxins