Laurel County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, December 29, 1917
Add to My HeroesRobert B. Eversole
Deputy Robert Eversole was shot and killed while serving a levy on a property.
At approximately 1100 hours Deputy Eversole went to the home of a suspect to collect a fine from a small judgment. When the suspect refused to pay the fine, Deputy Eversole informed him that his property would have to be levied to cover the fine and went to the suspect's mill to hang a notice. The suspect followed Deputy Eversole with a rifle and as the Deputy was hanging the sign the suspect shot him in the thigh, severing an artery which caused the Deputy's death. Deputy Eversole was unarmed at the time.
After the shooting, the suspect crossed a nearby river and made his escape. He was later apprehended and was sentenced to prison.
Deputy Eversole was survived by his wife and eight children.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never apprehended