Georgia State Patrol, Georgia
End of Watch Monday, December 27, 2010
Add to My HeroesChadwick Thomas LeCroy
Corporal Chadwick LeCroy was shot and killed in Atlanta after a short vehicle pursuit.
He had attempted to stop a vehicle with a broken headlight on Bolton Road near James Jackson Parkway. The driver of the vehicle fled until it crashed at the intersection of St. Paul Avenue and Hightower Road.
As Corporal LeCroy approached the vehicle, the suspect opened fire three times, striking him once in the neck. The subject then stole Corporal LeCroy's patrol car and fled the scene. He was arrested a short distance away by members of the Atlanta Police Department and Cobb County Police Department.
On April 29, 2014, the suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life without parole.
Corporal LeCroy had served with the Georgia State Patrol for two years. He was posthumously promoted to the rank of Corporal. He is survived by his wife, two sons, parents, and siblings.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 744
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life