Kansas City Southern Railway Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Wednesday, February 10, 1926
Add to My HeroesH. H. Delmas
Special Agent H.H. Delmas was shot and killed north of DeQueen, Arkansas, near Willaco switch.
He was shot by two brothers who had fled from Dallas, Texas, where they had murdered Officer Clarence Isbell five days earlier. Agent Delmas encountered the men on a train and was fatally shot. He succumbed to his wounds the following day.
The brothers were apprehended after murdering Delmas and returned to Dallas. They were convicted of Officer Isbell's murder and executed on the same day.
Agent Delmas was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Arkansas
- Incident Date Tuesday, February 9, 1926
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed