Patrolman James J. Hopkins

Patrolman James J. Hopkins

Palisades Interstate Parkway Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Friday, September 10, 1937

Add to My Heroes

James J. Hopkins

Patrolman James Hopkins succumbed to injuries sustained the previous night when he was struck by a vehicle on Route 9W in Alpine, New Jersey.

He was standing on the side of the road and flagged down two motorists. As the first car stopped it was struck by the second car, which then struck Patrolman Hopkins. He was transported to Englewood Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

The driver who struck Patrolman Hopkins was arrested and charged with causing death by reckless driving.

Patrolman Hopkins had served with the Palisades Interstate Park Police Department for five years. He was survived by his mother and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Thursday, September 9, 1937

traffic stop