Uvalde County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, December 25, 2010
Add to My HeroesMichael Ray Schaefer
Deputy Michael Schaefer suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a 16-year-old female who was possibly under the influence of narcotics and alcohol.
He and another deputy had responded to a domestic disturbance at 1:45 am involving a fight between the girl and another family member. When they arrived at the scene, they attempted to place the girl into custody but became involved in a struggle.
As they placed the girl into a patrol car, Deputy Schaefer collapsed. The girl was taken into custody on investigation of capital murder in connection with Deputy Schaefer's death.
Deputy Schaefer is survived by his wife, three sons, daughter, parents, four sisters, nieces, and nephews.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour Not available
- Badge 716
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack