McDowell County Sheriff's Office, West Virginia
End of Watch Monday, March 26, 1923
Add to My HeroesClaude Thomas Spangler
Deputy Claude Spangler was shot and killed in Gary, West Virginia while attempting to arrest a man who had been involved in a hit-and-run involving two children at Hemphill.
After striking the children, the driver fled. The Hemphill police chief called ahead to Deputy Spangler to intercept the driver in Gary. When the man arrived in Gary, he stopped to speak to a friend just as Deputy Spangler had located him.
As Deputy Spangler approached the subject, the man started shooting at him, striking him once in the abdomen and once in the leg. Another deputy returned fire, killing the subject.
Deputy Spangler was survived by his wife, son, mother, and ten siblings.
He was buried in Christiansburg, Virginia.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, March 25, 1923
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed