Deputy Warden Oran Gant

Deputy Warden Oran Gant

New Jersey Divison of Fish and Wildlife, New Jersey

End of Watch Monday, November 25, 1946

Add to My Heroes

Oran Gant

Deputy Warden Oran Gant and Warden Alfred Perkins were killed in an automobile accident near Somerset, New Jersey, while returning from the Hackettstown Fish Hatchery.

Their patrol car was struck by a dump truck and both men were fatally injured. The driver was charged with atrocious assault with a motor vehicle.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Saturday, November 23, 1946
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand