Prohibition Officer Everett Adams

West Virginia Department of Prohibition, West Virginia

End of Watch Wednesday, July 27, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Everett Adams

Prohibition Officer Everett Adams was shot and killed by four men who had held a grudge against him due to his work as a prohibition officer.

Officer Adams was walking along a road in the Harts section of Logan County when he was accosted. One of the men held him at gunpoint as a second disarmed him. The armed man then opened fire on him, striking him four times as he attempted to flee. He was taken to a nearby house where he succumbed to his wounds the following day.

A man was later apprehended, charged and tried for his murder. On July 15, 1929, he was released from jail under a $10,000 bond when his trial ended with a hung jury. A date was set for a second trial which there is no record of.

Officer Adams had served with the West Virginia Department of Prohibition for only a few months. He was survived by his wife, three children, and six siblings.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, July 26, 1927
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Arrested
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand