Louisville and Nashville Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Monday, October 3, 1921
Add to My HeroesCharles Guy
Patrolman Charles Guy succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained three weeks earlier while checking a passenger train in Bell County, Kentucky.
The train conductor had asked him remove hobos from the train. As Patrolman Guy checked the blind behind the engine he encountered two armed men. One of the men jumped off the train and fired a shot at Patrolman Guy, striking him in the spinal cord and causing paralysis.
Patrolman Guy's conditioned worsened and he died as the result of the wound three weeks after the shooting.
The man who shot Patrolman Guy was arrested, confessed to the shooting, and sentenced to life in prison.
Patrolman Guy had served with the Louisville and Nashville Railroad Police for two years and had previously served with the Middlesboro, Kentucky, Police Department for eight years. He also had previous service with the Knoxville Police Department and Lynch Police Department. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and several siblings.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Kentucky
- Incident Date Tuesday, September 13, 1921
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life