Harris County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, September 19, 1985
Add to My HeroesJess Willard Rozell, Jr.
Deputy Sheriff Jess Rozell suffered a fatal heart attack while conducting a traffic stop in the 9600 block of Stuebner Airline Road.
He issued the driver a ticket and returned to his patrol car he suddenly suffered a massive heart attack. He was rushed to the hospital but he could not be revived.
Deputy Rozell was buried at Restland Memorial Cemetery in Dallas.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 10 years, 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack