Montgomery County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Friday, April 7, 1876
Add to My HeroesAbner B. Womack, Sr.
Deputy Sheriff Abner Womack was shot and killed while collecting taxes about 15 miles from Montgomery.
He encountered a man who was wanted for stealing horses in an adjacent county and attempted to arrest him. The subject drew a pistol and shot Deputy Womack in the head, killing him. He then mounted Deputy Womack's horse and fled the scene.
The subject was arrested and charged with Deputy Womack's murder and stealing his horse. The outcome of the case is not known.
He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Indicted