Policeman Grant Smith

Policeman Grant Smith

Evarts Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, January 4, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Grant Smith

Policeman Grant Smith was shot and killed from ambush by two men whom he had previously arrested for violating liquor laws. The men had been released on bond the previous day.

He was walking home through a schoolyard when he was shot in the back by a blast from a shotgun. The two men and two accomplices were arrested and charged with his murder.

Policeman Smith had been serving as the acting policeman for the city of Evarts at the time of his murder and was a deputy with the Harlan County Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his wife and is buried in Turner Cemetery in Verda, Kentucky.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended