Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, December 23, 1933
Add to My HeroesJames Claxton
Deputy Game Warden James Claxton was shot and killed in Carroll County as he and two other wardens served a warrant on a man for using a double-wing net in violation of state game laws.
When the game wardens entered the man's houseboat on the Ohio River, in Carrollton, he picked up a double-barreled shotgun and pointed it at them. Game Warden Claxton opened fire on the man, missing him but wounding his son. The subject fired his shotgun, striking Game Warden Claxton. Despite being mortally wounded, Game Warden Claxton returned fire and seriously wounded the subject.
Deputy Claxton was survived by his wife, two young children, and mother.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge 92
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and wounded