Deputy Sheriff David Branham

Deputy Sheriff David Branham

Whitley County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, June 8, 1901

Add to My Heroes

David Branham

Deputy Sheriff David Branham and Chief Silas Wilder, of the Corbin Police Department, were shot and killed when they attempted to arrest a man who was terrorizing local citizens.

When the deputy ordered the man to surrender, the man fired a shot that instantly killed the deputy. He then shot and mortally wounded Chief Wilder. Despite his wounds, Chief Wilder was able to return fire and killed the suspect. Chief Wilder succumbed to his wounds the following day.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand