Police Officer Douglas Scott Goeble

San Antonio Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, April 20, 1991

Add to My Heroes

Douglas Scott Goeble

Police Officer Doug Goeble succumbed to gunshot wounds received two days earlier when he was shot and killed while eating in a restaurant.

The subject who shot him had just had an argument with his girlfriend in the parking lot and walked into the restaurant, entered the bathroom, and as he was exiting the restaurant he shot Officer Goeble in the head. The suspect then shot and killed his girlfriend. The man was apprehended and sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Goeble had served with the San Antonio Police Department for 18 months and in law enforcement for a total five years. He was survived by his fiancee, daughter, parents, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 1142

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, April 18, 1991
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life