Town Marshal Joseph Kirk

Town Marshal Joseph Kirk

Inez Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, October 1, 1899

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Kirk

Town Marshal Joseph Kirk was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man.

The subject had fired two shots at a man in town the previous day. Marshal Kirk went to the man's residence to arrest him, but he wasn't there. As he returned to town, he encountered the man and told him he was under arrest, at which point the main raised his Winchester rifle and fatally shot Marshal Kirk.

The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to prison. In 1902, he was pardoned by Governor J. C. W. Beckham.

Marshal Kirk was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; Winchester
  • Offender Pardoned in 1902

arrest attempt, warrant