Deputy Sheriff Charles Thomas Driggers, Sr.

Dixie County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, December 10, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Charles Thomas Driggers, Sr.

Deputy Charlie Driggers was shot and killed by a prisoner in front of the Dixie County Jail.

He and another deputy had arrested the man at approximately 4:00 am for being drunk. When they got to the jail, Deputy Driggers opened the back door of the patrol car to remove him. As he reached in to remove the prisoner, the man opened fire with a .38 caliber handgun, striking the deputy in the chest and shoulder five times.

The 29-year-old suspect, Deputy Driggers' cousin, was charged with first degree murder in connection with the murder. He was acquitted.

Deputy Driggers served as a part-time deputy and night jailer for the Dixie County Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his wive, three sons, three daughters, and 16 grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Acquitted
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand