Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, March 3, 1979
Add to My HeroesWilliam P. Bosak
Patrolman William P. Bosak and Patrolman Roger Van Schaik were shot and killed in an ambush attack near the intersection of 115th Street and May Street at 4:15 pm.
They were returning to their squad car when a motorist traveling in the opposite direction stopped alongside them and opened fire with an M-1 rifle without warning.
The killer was apprehended, convicted of the murder, and sentenced to death. On January 10th, 2003, outgoing Governor George Ryan commuted the death sentences of all 167 Illinois death-row inmates, including the death sentence of Officer Bosak's murderer, as his last act in office. As of November 2022, he is still incarcerated, serving life without parole.
Patrolman Bosak was a United States Marine Corps reserve Vietnam veteran and had served with the Chicago Police Department for over 12 years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, mother, and brother.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 12 years, 9 months
- Badge 3319
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; M-1
- Offender Death sentence commuted