Town Marshal William Henry Hatfield
South West City Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Wednesday, August 10, 1927
Add to My HeroesWilliam Henry Hatfield
Town Marshal William Hatfield was shot and killed while on patrol at approximately 1:00 am. His body was found in the middle of the street with evidence of a struggle.
Marshal Hatfield was a well known pastor in the county. He had been appointed as town marshal only eight months earlier and was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available