Bell County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, May 5, 1929
Add to My HeroesElihu L. Simpson
Deputy Elihu Simpson was shot and killed from ambush in the Blackmont section of the county while en route to serve a warrant. After being shot, Deputy Simpson's body was robbed of his money and gun.
A 26-year-old suspect was arrested and convicted of his murder. On November 29, 1929, he was granted a new trial and released after posting bail. That same day he and his brother were shot and killed by two men they got into an argument with at a hotel in Blackmont.
Deputy Simpson was survived by his wife and several children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended