Hazard Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, December 18, 1913
Add to My HeroesRory Jay Draughn
Town Marshal Jay Draughn was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man on Main Street for being drunk in public.
Marshal Draughn knew the man, who was a candidate for county sheriff, and attempted to talk him into accompanying him to the police station. When the man drew his weapon Marshal Draughn told reminded him that they were friends and told him not to shoot. The man then opened fire, striking him four times.
The suspect was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life. On June 17, 1916, Acting Governor Combs commuted his sentence to 21 years.
Marshal Draughn had served with the Hazard Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, December 17, 1913
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentence commuted to 21 years