Detective Richard F. Bosak

Detective Richard F. Bosak

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Thursday, April 18, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Richard F. Bosak

Detective Richard Bosak was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect who had escaped custody several days earlier.

The escapee had been slipped a gun as he left the City Hospital after being taken there while in custody. He opened fire on the jail guard as he fled, but did not injure the guard.

Detective Bosak and his partner had gone to a restaurant in the 100 block of North Eutaw Street after receiving a tip that the suspect would be there. When they spotted the suspect a struggle ensued and the man shot Detective Bosak in the head with a revolver. The suspect then fled and committed suicide when he was cornered by Detective Bosak's partner.

Detective Bosak was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII. He was assigned to the Criminal Investigation Division.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Committed suicide

escapee, warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand