Chief of Police George S. Smiddy

Jellico Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Thursday, May 13, 1926

Add to My Heroes

George S. Smiddy

Chief of Police George Smiddy was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had fired several shots earlier in the evening while involved in a domestic dispute.

He requested assistance from the chief of police and an officer from the neighboring police department in Jellico. The three officers located the man at a barber shop on North Main Street, on the Kentucky side of the border, and attempted to arrest him. The man immediately opened fire, mortally wounding Chief Smiddy and seriously wounding the police chief from the Tennessee town. The suspect was killed by the return fire.

Chief Smiddy succumbed to his wounds early the next day.

Chief Smiddy had served with the Jellico Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and ten children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, May 12, 1926
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic