Deputy Sheriff Dewayne Arlyn Crenshaw

Tippah County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Friday, December 3, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Dewayne Arlyn Crenshaw

Deputy Sheriff Dewayne Crenshaw was shot and killed after responding to a call of a domestic dispute at a home on County Road 500.

Deputy Crenshaw and another deputy responded to the call at approximately 4:00 am in a rural area near Ripley. When they arrived at the scene they encountered a male subject outside. As they made contact with the man, Deputy Crenshaw was fatally shot.

The suspect, 26, was arrested and charged with capital murder. He was recently paroled from prison after serving a sentence for selling cocaine. In 2013 he was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to life without parole.

Deputy Crenshaw was a U.S. Army veteran of the Vietnam War. He had served as a patrol deputy for the Tippah County Sheriff's Department for seven years and had previously served as a detention officer with the agency.

He is survived by his wife, four children, one stepchild, mother, three sisters, and one stepbrother. One of his sons also works for the department.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge T-5
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life