Bernalillo County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico
End of Watch Friday, October 29, 2010
Add to My HeroesDean Francis Miera
Deputy Sheriff Dean Miera was killed in an automobile crash at the intersection of Gibson Boulevard and Carlisle Boulevard SE in Albuquerque.
His unmarked vehicle was involved in a crash with two other vehicles.
Deputy Miera had served with the Bernalillo County Sheriff's Department for nine years and was assigned to the Judicial Operations Division. He is survived by his wife, four children, and five grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 237
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash