Sheriff Robert Bornholdt

Sheriff Robert Bornholdt

O'Brien County Sheriff's Department, Iowa

End of Watch Wednesday, November 30, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Robert Bornholdt

Sheriff Robert Bornholdt was killed in an automobile crash in Wright County while transporting prisoners to a state facility in southeast Iowa.

Sheriff Bornholdt had served with the O'Brien County Sheriff's Office for 10 years before being appointed sheriff in July 1966. He was elected to the position in November 1966, less than one month before he was killed. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 71-1

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

transport