Patrolman Karl Raymond McDonough

El Paso Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, October 13, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Karl Raymond McDonough

Patrolman Karl McDonough was killed when his patrol car was struck by a vehicle being operated by a drunk driver.

Patrolman McDonough and another officer were on patrol and were traveling south on Zaragoza Road. As they passed through the intersection at Saul Kleinfeld Drive, their patrol car was struck by the other vehicle. The patrol car was pushed into a light pole and Patrolman McDonough was killed. His partner was seriously injured.

The driver was arrested and charged with intoxicated manslaughter.

Patrolman McDonough had served with the El Paso Police Department for four years and had served previously with the United States Army. He is survived by his wife, four children, parents, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 2703
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged with intoxicated manslaughter